Privacy Notice

The website www.identitymethods.co.uk is provided by Identity Methods, Ltd., a company registered in England & Wales.

If you follow a link to a service provided by another organisation or agency, that organisation will:

  • be the data controller
  • be responsible for processing any data you share with them
  • publish and manage their own privacy notice with details of how to contact them

What data we collect

The personal data we collect from you includes:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact Identity Methods
  • your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email alerts
  • how you use our emails – for example whether you open them and which links you click on
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use identitymethods.co.uk. This includes IP addresses. The data is anonymised before being used for analytics processing.

Google Analytics processes anonymised information about:

  • the pages you visit on identitymethods.co.uk
  • how long you spend on each page on identitymethods.co.uk
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not store your personal information through Google Analytics (for example your name or address).

We will not identify you through analytics information, and we will not combine analytics information with other data sets in a way that would identify who you are.

We continuously test and monitor our data protection controls to make sure they’re effective and to detect any weaknesses.

Why we need your data

We collect information through Google Analytics to see how you use the site and related digital services. We do this to help:

We also collect data in order to:

  • gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • send email alerts to users who request them
  • provide you with information about our services
  • monitor use of the site to identify security threats

Our legal basis for processing your data

The legal basis for processing personal data in relation to site security is our legitimate interests, and the legitimate interests of our users, in ensuring the security and integrity of Identity Methods.

The legal basis for processing anonymised data for Google Analytics is your consent.

The legal basis for processing all other personal data is that it’s necessary:

  • to perform a task in the interest of visitors to identitymethods.co.uk
  • in the exercise of our functions as a provider of solutions and services.

What we do with your data

The data we collect may be shared with our technology suppliers, for example our hosting provider. We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to do so.

We will keep your email data until you unsubscribe.

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

Where your data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at all stages, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored.
All personal data is stored in the European Economic Area (EEA). Data collected by Google Analytics and Zoho may be transferred outside the EEA for processing.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with info@identitymethods.co.uk.

Links to other websites

identitymethods.co.uk contains links to other websites.

This privacy notice only applies to identitymethods.co.uk and does not cover other services and transactions that we link to. These services, have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and you should consult these.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to identitymethods.co.uk from another website

If you come to Identity Methods from another website, we may receive personal information from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact info@identitymethods.co.uk if you:

  • have a question about anything in this privacy notice
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) via the above email.

The DPO provides independent advice and monitoring of our use of personal information.

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.
casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm
Find out about call charges
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know.